J.P. Morgan Securities LLC

Broker-DealerFINRA Member
Total AUM
$430B
Discretionary
$358B
83% of AUM
Accounts
1,246,646
Employees
8,703
Advisory reps
35,520
Brokerage reps
8,513

Firm details

Headquarters
New York, New York
CRD number
79
Registered since
April 3, 1965
Custodians
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Other
Client types
  • HNWI58.44%
  • Individuals33.01%
  • Corporations / Businesses6.43%
  • Charitable Organizations1.46%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.66%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

J.P. Morgan Securities LLC is a long-established broker-dealer and bank-affiliated securities firm that is registered with the SEC (registered in 1965). The firm operates as a qualified custodian and an investment bank and provides a broad set of market-facing capabilities, including broker-dealer services, futures commission merchant activity, insurance brokerage, and registered security-based swap dealing. Its client mix spans individual and family clients as well as institutional relationships. Advisory capabilities listed include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions and businesses, pension consulting, and the selection of other advisers. The firm is identified as an active ESG investor and integrates ESG considerations alongside its other investment and advisory offerings. Fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM pricing and other fee structures.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 62%, Exchange Traded Equities 23%, State & Local Bonds 12%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 2%62%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds62%
  • Exchange Traded Equities23%
  • State & Local Bonds12%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents2%

Owners & executives

3 of 60
  • Roxana Villafane Beggs

    Roxana Villafane Beggs

    Outsourced Chief Investment OfficerCRD 3262132

  • Heather Defelix

    Heather Defelix

    Program CoordinatorCRD 6253039

  • Hany Boutros

    Hany Boutros

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6147343

Unlock 57 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 35460
  • Monica Buckhout

    Monica Buckhout

    Private Client AdvisorCRD 5639848

  • Jonathan Chen

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5639967

  • Garth Wallace

    Private Client AdvisorCRD 5640019

Unlock 35457 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

New York, NY

New York

Location

New York, NY

Headquartered in New York, NY, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
New York
Address
270 Park Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth