Mitsubishi Ufj Trust and Banking Corporation

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$407B
Discretionary
$401B
99% of AUM
Avg account
$12.5M
Accounts
32,595
Employees
6,400
Advisory reps
37

Firm details

Headquarters
Tokyo,
CRD number
296868
Registered since
September 4, 2018
Custodians
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD., CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Sovereign Wealth Funds56.04%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles21.37%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans10.43%
  • Banking / Thrift Institutions3.53%
  • Insurance Companies3.5%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersPublication of PeriodicalsEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Mitsubishi Ufj Trust and Banking Corporation operates as a multifaceted financial services firm that combines trust banking with brokerage and advisory capabilities. Its client base spans individuals and families as well as institutional investors. The firm provides an array of advisory services — from financial planning and discretionary portfolio management for individuals, pooled vehicles and institutions, to pension consulting, manager selection and investor education through publications and seminars. It also conducts non-advisory business lines typical of a bank/trust company, including real estate and insurance brokerage and other financial product distribution. Fee arrangements include asset-based fees, fixed fees and performance-linked fees. The firm is not identified as an active ESG investor and was registered with the SEC in 2018.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 41%, Sovereign Bonds 30%, Derivatives 17%, US Government Bonds 5%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 3%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 2%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 2%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%41%
  • Exchange Traded Equities41%
  • Sovereign Bonds30%
  • Derivatives17%
  • US Government Bonds5%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds3%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Hiroshi Kubota

    President, CEOCRD 7537513

Contacts

3 of 36
  • Iwao Nagashima

    Iwao Nagashima

    ChairmanCRD 6944501

  • Masatsune Okada

    DirectorCRD 7098167

  • Tetsuo Kitagawa

    Outside Director, Audit and Supervisory Committee MemberCRD 1031680

Unlock 33 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 25

Active vs passive

$1.7B in ETFs

Passive

95%

$1.6B

Active

5%

$92.5M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES IBOXX $ INVESTMENT GRADE CORPORATE BOND ETF (LQD)BlackRockPassiveCorporate Bond$459M4,212,61726.82%

Location

Primary office

Tokyo, null

Location

Tokyo, null

Headquartered in Tokyo, null.

Address
145 Marunouchi
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth