Coastedge Partners, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.1B
Discretionary
$1.3B
59% of AUM
Avg account
$1.7M
Accounts
1,266
Employees
16
Advisory reps
12

Firm details

Headquarters
San Diego, California
CRD number
149685
Registered since
December 9, 2009
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI76.3%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles14.08%
  • Corporations / Businesses7.41%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.17%
  • Charitable Organizations1.03%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Coastedge Partners, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser formed as an LLC and operating since 2009. The firm serves both individual and institutional clients and acts as a capital allocator, providing financial planning, discretionary and non-discretionary portfolio management for individuals and pooled vehicles, and third‑party manager selection. Fee arrangements include asset‑based fees and fixed fees. Coastedge does not identify as an active ESG investor and is not a multi‑state or newly formed adviser. The firm received recognition in 2020 on two industry lists: Financial Times’ Top 300 RIA Firms and FA Magazine’s Top RIA Firms.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: State & Local Bonds 30%, US Government Bonds 28%, Exchange Traded Equities 25%, Private Funds 12%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 2%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 2%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 1%30%
  • State & Local Bonds30%
  • US Government Bonds28%
  • Exchange Traded Equities25%
  • Private Funds12%
  • Non-Exchange Traded Equities2%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Alexander Ponchak

    Partner & Chief Financial OfficerCRD 7891546

  • Nancy Vo Hamada

    Nancy Vo Hamada

    Partner and Chief Operating OfficerCRD 5237655

Contacts

3 of 10
  • Alexa Cammarano

    Alexa Cammarano

    Director - Client ServicesCRD 6809471

  • Parker Bush

    Vice PresidentCRD 6077208

  • Ian Hill

    Ian Hill

    Product SpecialistCRD 6466944

Unlock 7 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

San Diego, CA

San Diego

Location

San Diego, CA

Headquartered in San Diego, CA, anchoring the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Region
West
County
San Diego
Address
4655 Executive Dr
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth