Ironsides Asset Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.4B
Discretionary
$578M
41% of AUM
Avg account
$1.6M
Accounts
872
Employees
3
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
CRD number
161683
Registered since
April 9, 2013
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI97.17%
  • Charitable Organizations2.55%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.17%
  • Individuals0.11%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Ironsides Asset Advisors, LLC is an independent RIA that has been SEC-registered since 2013. The firm is owned by an individual and serves both high-net-worth individuals and families as well as institutional clients. It operates as a capital allocator and offers financial planning, portfolio management for individuals/small businesses and for businesses or institutions, and the selection of other advisers. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM charges alongside hourly and fixed-fee engagements. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Other 50%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 35%, Exchange Traded Equities 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 2%, US Government Bonds 1%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%50%
  • Other50%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds35%
  • Exchange Traded Equities10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents2%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Emmett Gibson

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 6029583

  • Mark Roberts

    Mark Roberts

    Managing Member and Chief Investment OfficerCRD 2229420

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Benjamin Roberts

    Benjamin Roberts

    Vice President, InvestmentsCRD 8321159

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 50

Active vs passive

$321M in ETFs

Passive

92%

$296M

Active

5%

$25.4M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P TOTAL US STOCK MARKET ETF (ITOT)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$48.2M289,81215.01%

Location

Primary office

Rocky Mount, NC

Nash

Location

Rocky Mount, NC

Headquartered in Rocky Mount, NC, anchoring the Rocky Mount-Wilson-Roanoke Rapids, NC metro in the South.

Metro area
Rocky Mount-Wilson-Roanoke Rapids, NC
Region
South
County
Nash
Address
511 Tarrytown Ctr
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth