Howard Capital Management Group, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.6B
Discretionary
$2.6B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.8M
Accounts
1,442
Employees
12
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Los Angeles, California
CRD number
310510
Registered since
September 21, 2020
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI74.42%
  • Corporations / Businesses18.75%
  • Charitable Organizations3.28%
  • Individuals3.17%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.39%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Howard Capital Management Group, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and registered with the SEC in 2020. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional accounts, charging fees based on a percentage of assets under management. Its advisory work focuses on portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and for business or institutional clients. The firm reports no active ESG investing program.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 55%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 18%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 10%, US Government Bonds 8%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, State & Local Bonds 4%55%
  • Exchange Traded Equities55%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds18%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds10%
  • US Government Bonds8%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Michael Wissel

    Michael Wissel

    Managing DirectorCRD 4119090

  • Jason Kaplan

    Jason Kaplan

    Managing PartnerCRD 2631055

  • David Robinson

    David Robinson

    PresidentCRD 2665281

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 58

Active vs passive

$443M in ETFs

Passive

99%

$440M

Active

<1%

$2.7M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$108M141,17424.30%

Location

Primary office

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles

Location

Los Angeles, CA

Headquartered in Los Angeles, CA, anchoring the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
Region
West
County
Los Angeles
Address
11601 Wilshire Blvd
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth