Winton Capital Management Ltd.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$11.7B
Discretionary
$11.7B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$307M
Accounts
38
Employees
149
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
London,
CRD number
130566
Registered since
March 6, 2012
Custodians
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES INC., GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC, BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON INTERNATIONAL LTD
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles86.22%
  • HNWI6.64%
  • Sovereign Wealth Funds3.66%
  • Investment Companies3.48%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Winton Capital Management Ltd. operates as a hedge fund and registered adviser that also functions as a commodity pool operator/commodity trading adviser (CPO/CTA). The firm serves primarily institutional clients and deploys portfolio-management services across vehicle types: individual/small-business accounts, investment companies, pooled investment vehicles and institutional mandates. It also sponsors and acts as general partner/managing member for pooled products it advises. Fee arrangements include both a percentage-of-assets component and performance-based fees. Winton reports a focus on alternative trading strategies alongside traditional portfolio management. Its organizational ownership is listed as a foreign entity with individual ownership, and the adviser has been SEC-registered since 2012.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Private Funds 21%, Sovereign Bonds 20%, US Government Bonds 17%, Exchange Traded Equities 14%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 13%, Other 8%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 6%, Derivatives 1%21%
  • Private Funds21%
  • Sovereign Bonds20%
  • US Government Bonds17%
  • Exchange Traded Equities14%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents13%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Nicholas Saunders

    Nicholas Saunders

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 6769760

  • Simon Judes

    Simon Judes

    Co-Chief Investment OfficerCRD 7261289

Contacts

3 of 3
  • David Harding

    David Harding

    Founder and Executive ChairmanCRD 4763188

  • Adam Waghorn

    Adam Waghorn

    CCOCRD 6875392

  • Alexandra Openshaw

    General CounselCRD 7873111

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 17

Active vs passive

$286M in ETFs

Passive

97%

$278M

Active

3%

$8M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES IBOXX $ INVESTMENT GRADE CORPORATE BOND ETF (LQD)BlackRockPassiveCorporate Bond$77.5M710,17327.08%

Location

Primary office

London, null

Location

London, null

Headquartered in London, null.

Address
1 Hoopers Ct
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth