The Clarus Group

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.1B
Discretionary
$1.1B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$618K
Accounts
1,786
Employees
14
Advisory reps
9

Firm details

Headquarters
Houston, Texas
CRD number
310163
Registered since
September 2, 2020
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • HNWI87.82%
  • Individuals11.95%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.23%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

The Clarus Group is an independent, individually owned registered investment adviser that focuses on serving individuals and families. The firm is registered with the SEC (registered in 2020) and acts as a capital allocator, sourcing third‑party managers alongside in‑house advisory services. Its fee arrangements include traditional percentage‑of‑AUM billing and fixed fees, and its core advisory offerings list financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selection-of-other-advisers services. The firm is not identified as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 45%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 28%, Other 12%, Private Funds 7%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, US Government Bonds 1%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%45%
  • Exchange Traded Equities45%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds28%
  • Other12%
  • Private Funds7%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%

Contacts

3 of 9
  • Ryan Sleeper

    Ryan Sleeper

    Financial PlannerCRD 5768443

  • Andy Thornton

    Andy Thornton

    PartnerCRD 4453472

  • James Mccarthy

    James Mccarthy

    Financial AdvisorCRD 325138

Unlock 6 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 50

Active vs passive

$254M in ETFs

Passive

21%

$54.3M

Active

54%

$199M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
APTUS COLLARED INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY ETF (ACIO) Aptus Capital AdvisorsActiveOptions Trading$47.6M1,015,11518.78%

Location

Primary office

Houston, TX

Harris

Location

Houston, TX

Headquartered in Houston, TX, anchoring the Houston-The Woodlands, TX metro in the South.

Metro area
Houston-The Woodlands, TX
Region
South
County
Harris
Address
520 Post Oak Blvd
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth