Sound Income Strategies, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$4.2B
Discretionary
$3.9B
94% of AUM
Avg account
$169K
Accounts
24,756
Employees
134
Advisory reps
117

Firm details

Headquarters
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
CRD number
173272
Registered since
October 22, 2014
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Individuals80.75%
  • HNWI18.8%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.35%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.09%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Sound Income Strategies, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser (registered in 2014) that serves both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and investment companies, and runs educational seminars and workshops. Its fee structure includes percentage-of-AUM fees along with hourly and fixed-fee arrangements. Industry affiliations noted in the filing include relationships with a broker-dealer, an accounting firm, and an insurance company.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 60%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 12%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 6%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%, US Government Bonds 1%60%
  • Exchange Traded Equities60%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds12%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents6%

Owners & executives

3 of 10
  • Phong Truong

    Phong Truong

    Chief Client OfficerCRD 5655764

  • Fabiano De Franco

    Fabiano De Franco

    CEO and Wealth AdvisorCRD 4528382

  • Don Avgerinos

    Don Avgerinos

    CEO and PresidentCRD 4267162

Unlock 7 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 107
  • Melanie Leahy

    Melanie Leahy

    Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 5690824

  • Timothy Sparks

    Timothy Sparks

    Founder and PresidentCRD 5762751

  • Gregory Milewski

    Gregory Milewski

    Retirement Income AdvisorCRD 5834106

Unlock 104 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 269

Active vs passive

$717M in ETFs

Passive

78%

$559M

Active

17%

$159M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES 0-5 YEAR HIGH YIELD CORPORATE BOND ETF (SHYG)BlackRockPassiveHigh Yield Bond$31.3M760,2804.37%

Location

Primary office

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Broward

Location

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL, anchoring the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL metro in the South.

Metro area
Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region
South
County
Broward
Address
500 W Cypress Creek Rd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth