Shenkman Capital Management, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$36.5B
Discretionary
$36.5B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$230M
Accounts
159
Employees
149
Advisory reps
10

Firm details

Headquarters
New York, New York
CRD number
112192
Registered since
September 6, 1985
Custodians
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON, STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles31.17%
  • State / Municipal Government19.75%
  • Insurance Companies19.72%
  • Corporations / Businesses12.55%
  • Investment Companies7.7%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Shenkman Capital Management, Inc. is a multi-strategy investment manager registered with the SEC (registered in 1985). The firm operates across hedge-fund and securitized-asset strategies and serves both individual/family and institutional clients. Its advisory scope includes portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, investment companies, pooled investment vehicles and institutional entities; it also operates in roles typical of commodity pool operators or commodity trading advisors and sponsors or serves as general partner/manager of pooled vehicles. Fee arrangements combine a percentage-of-assets model with performance-based fees. The firm identifies itself as an active ESG investor and retains a fixed-income orientation in many managed accounts alongside broader alternative investments and pooled-fund strategies.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 62%, Private Funds 15%, Other 11%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 7%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%, Derivatives 2%62%
  • Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds62%
  • Private Funds15%
  • Other11%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds7%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%

Owners & executives

3 of 4
  • Sharon Ingram

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 2323874

  • Justin Slatky

    Justin Slatky

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 2911120

  • Neil Scanlon

    Chief Financial OfficerCRD 6617352

Unlock 1 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 6
  • Mark Shenkman

    Mark Shenkman

    Founder & PresidentCRD 870536

  • Victor Rosenzweig

    DirectorCRD 4387373

  • Adam Kurzer

    Adam Kurzer

    Vice ChairmanCRD 1646951

Unlock 3 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 5

Active vs passive

$147M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$147M

Active

0%

$0

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
INVESCO SENIOR LOAN ETF (BKLN)InvescoPassiveBank Loan$57.2M2,753,85438.84%

Location

Primary office

New York, NY

New York

Location

New York, NY

Headquartered in New York, NY, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
New York
Address
151 W 42nd St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth