Pinnacle Wealth Management Group, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$244M
Discretionary
$243M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$394K
Accounts
618
Employees
4
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Plymouth, Michigan
CRD number
281935
Registered since
June 8, 2018
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI78.93%
  • Individuals20.59%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.31%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.17%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Pinnacle Wealth Management Group, Inc. is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that emphasizes financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, families and small institutions. The firm is SEC-registered (registration year 2018) and bills clients via a mix of percentage-of-AUM, hourly and fixed fees. Its client mix includes both individual & family and institutional relationships. Advisory services are complemented by industry affiliations with broker-dealers, other investment advisers, accounting professionals and insurance firms. The firm reports it is not structured as a capital allocator.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 61%, Exchange Traded Equities 26%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%, US Government Bonds 1%61%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds61%
  • Exchange Traded Equities26%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Daniel Cesta

    Daniel Cesta

    PresidentCRD 2763334

  • Eddison Millington

    Eddison Millington

    Team Managing DirectorCRD 2892939

  • Kendra McKinney

    Kendra McKinney

    Vice President of Wealth ManagementCRD 6857204

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 70

Active vs passive

$171M in ETFs

Passive

61%

$104M

Active

37%

$66.7M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VICTORYSHARES SHORT-TERM BOND ETF FORMERLY VICTORYSHARES USAA CORE SHORT-TERM BOND ETF (USTB)VictorySharesActiveShort Term Bond$17.2M345,23110.10%

Location

Primary office

Plymouth, MI

Wayne

Location

Plymouth, MI

Headquartered in Plymouth, MI, anchoring the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI
Region
Midwest
County
Wayne
Address
849 Penniman Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth