New England Private Wealth Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$5.1B
Discretionary
$3.8B
75% of AUM
Avg account
$1.6M
Accounts
3,111
Employees
21
Advisory reps
13

Firm details

Headquarters
Wellesley, Massachusetts
CRD number
133790
Registered since
January 27, 2005
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI59.9%
  • Charitable Organizations36.84%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans2.64%
  • Individuals0.49%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.12%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

New England Private Wealth Advisors, LLC is an independent, SEC-registered advisory firm (registered in 2005) that manages portfolios and delivers financial planning for individuals, families and institutional clients. The firm operates as a capital allocator and offers portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, pension consulting and manager selection. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM and fixed-fee engagements. The firm does not present itself as an active ESG investor. New England Private Wealth Advisors received recognition from Forbes among its lists of top independent RIAs in both 2022 and 2023.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 57%, Exchange Traded Equities 25%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%, US Government Bonds 2%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%, Private Funds 1%, Other 1%57%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds57%
  • Exchange Traded Equities25%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%
  • US Government Bonds2%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Owners & executives

3 of 5
  • Melissa Boccaci

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4555001

  • Ira Rapaport

    Ira Rapaport

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 3218098

  • Matthew Maclachlan

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 7896014

Unlock 2 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 8
  • Sara Sokolowski

    Wealth AdvisorCRD 5361266

  • Caitlin Polson

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5922280

  • Sarah Lewis

    Financial Planning AssociateCRD 6097973

Unlock 5 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 228

Active vs passive

$1.2B in ETFs

Passive

67%

$813M

Active

25%

$400M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND (VIG)Vanguard$51.5M220,6994.24%

Location

Primary office

Wellesley, MA

Norfolk

Location

Wellesley, MA

Headquartered in Wellesley, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Norfolk
Address
36 Washington St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth