Lsia

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$932M
Discretionary
$932M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$2.2M
Accounts
432
Employees
10
Advisory reps
6

Firm details

Headquarters
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
CRD number
146829
Registered since
July 11, 2008
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI78.8%
  • Charitable Organizations8.44%
  • Corporations / Businesses4.68%
  • Insurance Companies3.56%
  • Individuals2.63%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Lsia is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and registered with the SEC in 2008. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional accounts, charging fees as a percentage of assets under management. Its core advisory activities are financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and larger business or institutional clients. Public filings indicate the firm does not position itself as an active ESG investor and is not designated as a multi-state adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 66%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 14%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 11%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, State & Local Bonds 3%, US Government Bonds 1%66%
  • Exchange Traded Equities66%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds14%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds11%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%
  • State & Local Bonds3%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Joann Kayser

    Joann Kayser

    Chief Operations Officer and Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 5124952

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Daniel Kostaroff

    Daniel Kostaroff

    Owner, PresidentCRD 5321128

  • Brian Shank

    Brian Shank

    Operations SpecialistCRD 6866884

  • Mark Shank

    Mark Shank

    OwnerCRD 1088345

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 35

Active vs passive

$133M in ETFs

Passive

77%

$102M

Active

14%

$30.3M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND (VYMI)VanguardPassiveForeign Large Value$38.7M382,68329.20%

Location

Primary office

Bloomfield Hills, MI

Oakland

Location

Bloomfield Hills, MI

Headquartered in Bloomfield Hills, MI, anchoring the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI
Region
Midwest
County
Oakland
Address
39533 Woodward Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth