Lifesteps Financial

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$443M
Discretionary
$341M
77% of AUM
Avg account
$372K
Accounts
1,191
Employees
9
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Claremont, California
CRD number
153852
Registered since
June 22, 2010
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI61.66%
  • Individuals34.83%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.51%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Lifesteps Financial is an independent registered investment adviser established in 2010 and organized as a corporation under individual ownership. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional clients, offering financial planning and discretionary portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and institutions. It also provides manager selection services, which supports a capital allocator role when placing client assets with third‑party managers. Fees are charged as a percentage of assets under management and via fixed‑fee arrangements. The firm does not identify itself as an active ESG investor. Its regulatory filings indicate it is not a newly formed adviser and does not position itself as a pension consultant or related adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 41%, Exchange Traded Equities 23%, State & Local Bonds 18%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 17%, Other 1%41%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds41%
  • Exchange Traded Equities23%
  • State & Local Bonds18%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents17%
  • Other1%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Henry Ford

    Henry Ford

    Founder, Chief Executive OfficerCRD 2697895

Contacts

3 of 6
  • M'lissa Swift

    M'lissa Swift

    Financial PlannerCRD 7220761

  • Marylynn Ford

    AnalystCRD 6027933

  • Jorden Bastien

    Jorden Bastien

    Senior AdvisorCRD 6064289

Unlock 3 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 319

Active vs passive

$151M in ETFs

Passive

90%

$135M

Active

7%

$15.5M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 (QQQ)InvescoPassiveLarge Growth$32.7M44,46021.74%

Location

Primary office

Claremont, CA

Los Angeles

Location

Claremont, CA

Headquartered in Claremont, CA, anchoring the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
Region
West
County
Los Angeles
Address
250 W 1st St
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth