Harbor Asset Planning, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$187M
Discretionary
$187M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.9M
Accounts
99
Employees
3
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
,
CRD number
144944
Registered since
February 13, 2024
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI96.24%
  • Individuals3.76%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Harbor Asset Planning, Inc. is an independent, individually owned registered investment adviser that began SEC registration in 2024. The firm focuses on serving individual and family clients and provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Its billing structure mixes percentage-of-AUM fees with hourly and fixed-fee engagements, and the firm also conducts other financial product sales activities. Harbor Asset Planning is not positioned as a capital allocator and does not market itself on ESG investing or multi-state advisory platforms.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 61%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 16%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 12%, US Government Bonds 10%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%61%
  • Exchange Traded Equities61%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents16%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds12%
  • US Government Bonds10%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Ellen Ginsberg

    Ellen Ginsberg

    Financial PlannerCRD 5195589

  • Scott Leabman

    Scott Leabman

    Business ConsultantCRD 5296025

  • Robert Selzer

    DirectorCRD 5404531

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 302

Active vs passive

$134M in ETFs

Passive

84%

$113M

Active

13%

$21M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB US LARGE-CAP GROWTH ETF (SCHG)SchwabPassiveLarge Growth$6.1M168,9264.52%

Location

Primary office

, null

Location

, null

Headquartered in , null.

Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth