Granite Islands Private Wealth, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$230M
Discretionary
$230M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$468K
Accounts
491
Employees
4
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
Guilford, Connecticut
CRD number
336263
Registered since
August 8, 2025
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI88.29%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans5.92%
  • Individuals5.69%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.1%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Granite Islands Private Wealth, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser that began SEC registration in 2025. The firm operates as a limited liability company and serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional accounts. Its service mix includes comprehensive financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, pension consulting support, and selection of sub‑advisers. Granite Islands also functions as a capital allocator, and its business activities extend to registered representative work through a broker‑dealer and insurance brokerage. Fee arrangements are flexible — the firm charges percentages of assets under management and also offers hourly and fixed‑fee engagements. ESG considerations are not a stated part of the firm’s investment approach.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 44%, US Government Bonds 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 13%, State & Local Bonds 12%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 10%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 7%, Other 1%44%
  • Exchange Traded Equities44%
  • US Government Bonds13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents13%
  • State & Local Bonds12%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds10%

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Charles Andriole

    Charles Andriole

    Managing Partner and FounderCRD 1043075

  • Michele Arsenault

    Michele Arsenault

    Operations ManagerCRD 5469711

  • Lorenzo Gaudioso

    Lorenzo Gaudioso

    Registered RepresentativeCRD 3230878

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 31

Active vs passive

$49.3M in ETFs

Passive

93%

$46M

Active

7%

$3.3M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF (VOO)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$5.7M8,19811.66%

Location

Primary office

Guilford, CT

New Haven

Location

Guilford, CT

Headquartered in Guilford, CT, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
New Haven
Address
157 Goose Ln
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth