Courier Capital, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$3.6B
Discretionary
$3.1B
86% of AUM
Avg account
$930K
Accounts
3,857
Employees
26
Advisory reps
17

Firm details

Headquarters
Buffalo, New York
CRD number
282485
Registered since
January 4, 2016
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI49.8%
  • Individuals17.73%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans15.29%
  • Charitable Organizations12.73%
  • Corporations / Businesses4.44%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Courier Capital, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser that positions itself as a fee-based wealth manager and capital allocator for both individuals/families and institutional clients. The firm is SEC-registered (registration year 2016) and offers a mix of financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and manager selection. Its billing combines AUM-based fees and fixed-fee arrangements. Courier Capital reports relationships with banking or thrift institutions as an industry affiliation and lists selection of other advisers among its advisory services. The firm has received industry recognition, appearing in Financial Times’ Top 300 RIA Firms and FA Magazine’s Top RIA Firms in 2020.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 58%, Exchange Traded Equities 18%, US Government Bonds 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, State & Local Bonds 4%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%58%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds58%
  • Exchange Traded Equities18%
  • US Government Bonds13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%
  • State & Local Bonds4%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Karen Mohn

    Karen Mohn

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 5993600

  • Steven Gattuso

    Steven Gattuso

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 7421279

Contacts

3 of 15
  • Jozef Kuzmkowski

    Jozef Kuzmkowski

    Senior Portfolio ManagerCRD 5050286

  • Thomas Reading

    Thomas Reading

    Senior Vice PresidentCRD 2331007

  • William Gurney

    William Gurney

    Executive Vice President, Senior Portfolio ManagerCRD 1950055

Unlock 12 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 48

Active vs passive

$256M in ETFs

Passive

90%

$231M

Active

5%

$25.4M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES 3-7 YEAR TREASURY BOND ETF (IEI)BlackRockPassiveIntermediate Government$28.1M247,65610.96%

Location

Primary office

Buffalo, NY

Erie

Location

Buffalo, NY

Headquartered in Buffalo, NY, anchoring the Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY
Region
Northeast
County
Erie
Address
1114 Delaware Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth