Captrust

RIASEC RegisteredEst. 2003
Total AUM
$1.2T
Discretionary
$320B
26% of AUM
Avg account
$8.4M
Accounts
146,777
Employees
1,841
Advisory reps
958

Firm details

Headquarters
Raleigh, North Carolina
CRD number
175112
Registered since
July 11, 2003
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans86.65%
  • HNWI7.23%
  • State / Municipal Government2.96%
  • Charitable Organizations2.03%
  • Individuals0.53%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersPublication of PeriodicalsEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Captrust is an independent RIA and multi-channel capital allocator that has been registered with the SEC since 2003. The firm serves both individuals and families as well as institutional clients and combines advisory work with ancillary business lines such as insurance brokerage and accounting. Its advisory services span financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, pooled vehicles and institutions, pension consulting and manager selection, along with periodic publications and educational programming. Captrust reports active ESG investing as part of its approach and employs a range of client fee arrangements, including percentage-of-AUM, hourly, fixed and performance-based structures. The firm’s profile includes repeated industry recognition (examples include CNBC, Financial Times, FA Magazine, and multiple Barron’s listings).

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 48%, Other 18%, Private Funds 17%, Exchange Traded Equities 14%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%48%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds48%
  • Other18%
  • Private Funds17%
  • Exchange Traded Equities14%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%

Owners & executives

3 of 6
  • Sarah Westbrook

    Sarah Westbrook

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4751500

  • Jody Werner

    Jody Werner

    Chief Administrative OfficerCRD 1530498

  • James Miller

    James Miller

    Chairman & CEOCRD 1587301

Unlock 3 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 952
  • Geoffrey Schock

    Geoffrey Schock

    PrincipalCRD 5639824

  • Nicholas Walding

    Nicholas Walding

    Senior AnalystCRD 5642518

  • Jason Lewis

    Jason Lewis

    Principal & Financial AdvisorCRD 5651820

Unlock 949 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 1,093

Active vs passive

$35.8B in ETFs

Passive

87%

$31.2B

Active

9%

$4.7B

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$3.5B4,652,4509.73%

Location

Primary office

Raleigh, NC

Wake

Location

Raleigh, NC

Headquartered in Raleigh, NC, anchoring the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC metro in the South.

Metro area
Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC
Region
South
County
Wake
Address
4208 Six Forks Rd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth