Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$5.2B
Discretionary
$2.9B
55% of AUM
Avg account
$1.9M
Accounts
2,666
Employees
31
Advisory reps
30

Firm details

Headquarters
Madison, Wisconsin
CRD number
167811
Registered since
August 25, 2020
Custodians
THE HUNTINGTON INVESTMENT COMPANY, UMB FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC., CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON, U.S. BANCORP INVESTMENTS, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • State / Municipal Government63.45%
  • HNWI19.2%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans10.81%
  • Individuals6.24%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.3%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC is an SEC-registered advisory firm (registered in 2020) that serves both high-net-worth individuals and institutional clients. The firm functions as a capital allocator and provides a mix of financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, selection of other advisers, and educational seminars. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM billing alongside hourly and fixed-fee engagements. Baker Tilly also maintains affiliations across the financial services ecosystem — including broker-dealer, registered municipal advisor, insurance and accounting relationships — and acts as sponsor/GP or managing member for pooled investment vehicles. The firm has been recognized in industry rankings, appearing on Forbes’ America's Top RIA Firms list in 2023 and on Citywire’s 50 Growers Across America in 2024. Baker Tilly reports it is not an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: US Government Bonds 43%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 20%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 17%, Other 12%, Exchange Traded Equities 4%, State & Local Bonds 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%43%
  • US Government Bonds43%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents20%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds17%
  • Other12%
  • Exchange Traded Equities4%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Barbara Olson

    Barbara Olson

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 6715742

  • Charles Droege

    Charles Droege

    COOCRD 7276279

Contacts

3 of 28
  • George Bawcum

    Portfolio ManagerCRD 5818542

  • Charles Goodmiller

    Charles Goodmiller

    Managing PartnerCRD 4393630

  • Jeffrey Messer

    Jeffrey Messer

    DirectorCRD 3271470

Unlock 25 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 112

Active vs passive

$340M in ETFs

Passive

53%

$181M

Active

43%

$160M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF (VOO)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$41.1M58,63312.08%

Location

Primary office

Madison, WI

Dane

Location

Madison, WI

Headquartered in Madison, WI, anchoring the Madison-Janesville-Beloit, WI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Madison-Janesville-Beloit, WI
Region
Midwest
County
Dane
Address
4807 Innovate Ln
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth