Voya Investment Management Co LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$275B
Discretionary
$275B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$530M
Accounts
519
Employees
859
Advisory reps
60

Firm details

Headquarters
New York, New York
CRD number
106494
Registered since
January 7, 1973
Custodians
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON, STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY, BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN INVESTMENTS, LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Other Investment Advisers34.77%
  • Investment Companies24.52%
  • Corporations / Businesses17.8%
  • Insurance Companies13.45%
  • State / Municipal Government6.3%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other AdvisersPublication of Periodicals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Voya Investment Management Co LLC is a limited liability company that manages investment strategies for both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm is registered with the SEC (registered in 1973) and reports a mix of fee structures, including percentage-of-assets and performance-based fees. It identifies as an active ESG investor and lists business activities that include operating as a CPO/CTA and offering portfolio management across individual, pooled and institutional mandates. Advisory services also encompass selection of other advisers and publication of research or periodicals. The firm is not described as a capital allocator.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Investment Grade Corp Bonds 35%, Exchange Traded Equities 27%, Other 20%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 6%, US Government Bonds 5%, Derivatives 4%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Sovereign Bonds 1%35%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds35%
  • Exchange Traded Equities27%
  • Other20%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents6%
  • US Government Bonds5%

Owners & executives

3 of 14
  • Briton Rotell

    Briton Rotell

    VP, Regional CoordinatorCRD 5694523

  • Keith Reid

    Keith Reid

    Regional CoordinatorCRD 6386546

  • Arthur Michaels

    Arthur Michaels

    Regional CoordinatorCRD 6066325

Unlock 11 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 46
  • Daniel Conti

    Daniel Conti

    Vice PresidentCRD 5769743

  • David Weske

    David Weske

    AVP, Regional DirectorCRD 5345300

  • Troy Maag

    Troy Maag

    Registered RepresentativeCRD 4391317

Unlock 43 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

New York, NY

New York

Location

New York, NY

Headquartered in New York, NY, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
New York
Address
200 Park Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth