Ulrich Investment Consultants

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$3.6B
Discretionary
$2.3B
64% of AUM
Avg account
$3.5M
Accounts
1,032
Employees
22
Advisory reps
13

Firm details

Headquarters
Albuquerque, New Mexico
CRD number
159499
Registered since
December 2, 2011
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., BOK FINANCIAL SECURITIES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Other71.41%
  • HNWI15.84%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans5.1%
  • Individuals4.24%
  • Charitable Organizations3.33%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Ulrich Investment Consultants is an independent RIA organized as an LLC that has been SEC registered since 2011. The firm acts as a capital allocator for a mix of individual, family and institutional clients, offering financial planning, portfolio management for both individuals and businesses, pension consulting and manager selection. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM pricing alongside hourly and fixed-fee engagements. The adviser maintains an industry link with an insurance company and is structured under domestic ownership with individual principals. Citywire has repeatedly featured the firm in its "50 Growers Across America" list (2021, 2023, 2024 and 2025), reflecting visibility in industry coverage.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 52%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 14%, Exchange Traded Equities 11%, Private Funds 8%, US Government Bonds 7%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 5%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%, Other 1%52%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds52%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents14%
  • Exchange Traded Equities11%
  • Private Funds8%
  • US Government Bonds7%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • John Ulrich

    John Ulrich

    President, CEOCRD 1296113

  • Rebecca Crowder

    Rebecca Crowder

    Chief Compliance & Operations OfficerCRD 5612403

  • Aaron Schalk

    Aaron Schalk

    CFOCRD 8236701

Contacts

3 of 10
  • Whitney Solcher

    Whitney Solcher

    Partner, Senior AdvisorCRD 4431461

  • Evan Gerald

    Evan Gerald

    Partner, Senior AdvisorCRD 6729426

  • Molly Ritz-schalk

    Molly Ritz-schalk

    Partner & Director Of InvestmentsCRD 5908566

Unlock 7 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 30

Active vs passive

$90.2M in ETFs

Passive

96%

$86.7M

Active

4%

$3.5M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF (VOO)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$44.2M63,06649.01%

Location

Primary office

Albuquerque, NM

Bernalillo

Location

Albuquerque, NM

Headquartered in Albuquerque, NM, anchoring the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM metro in the West.

Metro area
Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM
Region
West
County
Bernalillo
Address
1805 Rio Grande Blvd Nw
Time zone
MT (UTC-7)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth