Transglobal Advisory, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$58.3M
Discretionary
$58.3M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$302K
Accounts
193
Employees
32
Advisory reps
33

Firm details

Headquarters
Monrovia, California
CRD number
168709
Registered since
November 30, 2023
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • HNWI49.59%
  • Individuals31.46%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans16.3%
  • Corporations / Businesses2.65%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Transglobal Advisory, LLC is an SEC-registered limited liability company that provides advisory services to both individuals/families and institutional clients. The firm lists financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and for businesses or institutions, and pension consulting among its advisory activities. It is organized as an individually owned firm and operates across multiple states. Fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM billing, fixed fees and, in some circumstances, performance-based fees. Transglobal does not identify as an active ESG investor and is not listed as a capital allocator or as a related adviser. The firm maintains affiliations spanning broker-dealer, other investment adviser, accounting, insurance and real estate broker channels, which may support product access and referral relationships. Its regulatory profile shows SEC registration in 2023 and a multi-state advisory footprint.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Cash & Cash Equivalents 47%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 27%, US Government Bonds 24%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Exchange Traded Equities 1%, Derivatives 1%47%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents47%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds27%
  • US Government Bonds24%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds2%
  • Exchange Traded Equities1%

Owners & executives

3 of 5
  • Lu Yu

    Lu Yu

    Chief Financial AnalystCRD 6216026

  • Philip Hu

    Philip Hu

    Founder, President and CEOCRD 2576527

  • Zhuoli Wang

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 6296782

Unlock 2 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 28
  • Bill Liau

    Registered Investment AdvisorCRD 5693677

  • Shiou-ing Liou

    Shiou-ing Liou

    Financial PlannerCRD 4436524

  • Shuning Li

    Registered RepresentativeCRD 6951329

Unlock 25 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Monrovia, CA

Los Angeles

Location

Monrovia, CA

Headquartered in Monrovia, CA, anchoring the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
Region
West
County
Los Angeles
Address
185 W Chestnut Ave
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth