Thames Financial Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$315M
Discretionary
$191M
60% of AUM
Avg account
$532K
Accounts
593
Employees
2
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Norwich, Connecticut
CRD number
126295
Registered since
April 23, 2018
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges
Client types
  • HNWI77.79%
  • Individuals16.09%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.3%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans2.82%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Thames Financial Management is an independent, privately owned registered investment adviser that registered with the SEC in 2018. The firm serves a mix of individuals and families alongside some institutional clients, providing financial planning and portfolio management targeted at individuals and small businesses. Its fee model combines a percentage-of-AUM charge with the ability to bill hourly for certain services. Thames reports that it does not pursue an ESG-investing mandate, and it is not positioned as a capital allocator or pension consultant.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 48%, Exchange Traded Equities 34%, US Government Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%48%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds48%
  • Exchange Traded Equities34%
  • US Government Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds1%

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Andrew Sawyer

    Andrew Sawyer

    OwnerCRD 4218645

  • Steven Bokoff

    Steven Bokoff

    Managing PartnerCRD 4650243

  • Denise Lindell

    ShareholderCRD 7862927

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 46

Active vs passive

$123M in ETFs

Passive

92%

$113M

Active

0%

$10.3M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$14.1M18,53411.47%

Location

Primary office

Norwich, CT

New London

Location

Norwich, CT

Headquartered in Norwich, CT, anchoring the Hartford-East Hartford, CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Hartford-East Hartford, CT
Region
Northeast
County
New London
Address
457 W Main St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth