Sowell Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$4.8B
Discretionary
$4.7B
99% of AUM
Avg account
$287K
Accounts
16,763
Employees
162
Advisory reps
111

Firm details

Headquarters
North Little Rock, Arkansas
CRD number
127145
Registered since
May 27, 2005
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Individuals46.74%
  • HNWI42.31%
  • Corporations / Businesses7.34%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans3.26%
  • Charitable Organizations0.35%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Sowell Management is an independent, limited liability investment adviser that has been registered with the SEC since 2005. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional investors, offering financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and the selection of other advisers. Its fee arrangements include asset-based fees, hourly charges, and fixed-fee engagements. Sowell identifies as a capital allocator and maintains industry ties with broker‑dealers, other investment advisers, accounting firms, law firms, and insurance companies. The firm has been recognized in industry rankings, including placement in Financial Times’ Top 300 RIAs (2020), FA Magazine’s Top RIAs (2020), and multiple Forbes lists (2022, 2023, 2024).

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 47%, Exchange Traded Equities 32%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%, State & Local Bonds 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 3%, US Government Bonds 2%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%, Private Funds 1%47%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds47%
  • Exchange Traded Equities32%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%
  • State & Local Bonds3%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds3%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • Christopher Kelly

    Christopher Kelly

    Founder and CEOCRD 2306054

  • William Sowell

    William Sowell

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 2131557

  • Rodney Kresge

    Rodney Kresge

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 2611596

Contacts

3 of 108
  • Ryan Jennings

    Ryan Jennings

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 5653714

  • Jessica Poynter

    Jessica Poynter

    Investment AdvisorCRD 5825154

  • Brady Buskirk

    Brady Buskirk

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 5828322

Unlock 105 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 586

Active vs passive

$1.8B in ETFs

Passive

77%

$1.4B

Active

16%

$417M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 (QQQ)InvescoPassiveLarge Growth$89.8M121,9744.95%

Location

Primary office

North Little Rock, AR

Pulaski

Location

North Little Rock, AR

Headquartered in North Little Rock, AR, anchoring the Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR metro in the South.

Metro area
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR
Region
South
County
Pulaski
Address
5320 Northshore Dr
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth