Purkiss Capital Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$842M
Discretionary
$842M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$676K
Accounts
1,246
Employees
8
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
,
CRD number
124324
Registered since
October 11, 2005
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI84.61%
  • Individuals15.39%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Purkiss Capital Advisors, LLC is an independent SEC-registered registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and operating since 2005. The firm is owned by an individual principal and positions itself as a capital allocator serving individual and family clients. Its advisory services include financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and the selection of third-party advisers and managers. Compensation is flexible and includes percentage-of-AUM fees as well as hourly and fixed-fee arrangements. Purkiss does not describe itself as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 48%, Exchange Traded Equities 20%, State & Local Bonds 15%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, US Government Bonds 5%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 1%48%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds48%
  • Exchange Traded Equities20%
  • State & Local Bonds15%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • US Government Bonds5%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Richard Purkiss

    Richard Purkiss

    Founder & CEOCRD 1234195

Contacts

3 of 4
  • David Luo

    David Luo

    Senior AdvisorCRD 7203997

  • Thomas Snayd

    Thomas Snayd

    Senior Advisor and Portfolio ManagerCRD 3008088

  • Gregory Brushett

    Gregory Brushett

    Financial AdvisorCRD 6194731

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 72

Active vs passive

$85.5M in ETFs

Passive

93%

$79.5M

Active

5%

$6.1M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES GOLD TRUST (IAU)BlackRockPassiveCommodities Focused$13.8M182,19416.08%

Location

Primary office

, null

Location

, null

Headquartered in , null.

Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth