Pring Turner

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$297M
Discretionary
$296M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$571K
Accounts
520
Employees
4
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Alamo, California
CRD number
110931
Registered since
April 20, 1977
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI81.19%
  • Individuals15.1%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans2.05%
  • Charitable Organizations1.66%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Pring Turner is an independent, privately owned registered investment adviser that serves individual and family clients. The firm is SEC registered (initial registration recorded in 1977) and bills primarily on a percentage-of-assets basis. Core advisory services are financial planning and discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. The firm reports a primary focus on equities and uses Charles Schwab as its primary custodian.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 61%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 19%, US Government Bonds 16%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 4%61%
  • Exchange Traded Equities61%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents19%
  • US Government Bonds16%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds4%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • James Kopas

    James Kopas

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 5863675

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Thomas Kopas

    Thomas Kopas

    Investment AdvisorCRD 1015062

  • Pamela Iwaszewicz

    Pamela Iwaszewicz

    Financial AdvisorCRD 7642682

  • Katie Fisher

    CRD 8168199

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 5

Active vs passive

$12.5M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$12.5M

Active

0%

$0

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES EXPANDED TECH-SOFTWARE SECTOR ETF (IGV)BlackRockPassiveTechnology$8.2M82,32765.73%

Location

Primary office

Alamo, CA

Contra Costa

Location

Alamo, CA

Headquartered in Alamo, CA, anchoring the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA
Region
West
County
Contra Costa
Address
3195 Danville Blvd
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth