Old Mission Investment Company, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$929M
Discretionary
$856M
92% of AUM
Avg account
$464K
Accounts
2,002
Employees
10
Advisory reps
8

Firm details

Headquarters
Traverse City, Michigan
CRD number
140381
Registered since
May 17, 2006
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Individuals76.13%
  • HNWI16.73%
  • Insurance Companies5.93%
  • Charitable Organizations1.21%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other AdvisersPublication of Periodicals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Old Mission Investment Company, LLC operates as an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC. The firm is SEC-registered (initial registration recorded in 2006) and is owned by an individual. It positions itself as a capital allocator serving both individual and family clients as well as institutional entities. Compensation arrangements include asset-based fees, hourly billing, and fixed fees. Service offerings span financial planning, discretionary and non‑discretionary portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, selection and oversight of external advisers, and the publication of periodic investment commentary or newsletters. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 52%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 24%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%, US Government Bonds 10%, State & Local Bonds 2%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%52%
  • Exchange Traded Equities52%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds24%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%
  • US Government Bonds10%
  • State & Local Bonds2%

Owners & executives

3 of 4
  • Carey Tafelsky

    Carey Tafelsky

    Chief Financial OfficerCRD 6456688

  • Jeffrey Johnson

    Jeffrey Johnson

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 3048003

  • Kurt Schuler

    Kurt Schuler

    Chief Information OfficerCRD 2253788

Unlock 1 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Lindsay Fitzpatrick

    Lindsay Fitzpatrick

    Vice PresidentCRD 6193198

  • Ryan Knabusch

    Ryan Knabusch

    Wealth AdvisorCRD 6763184

  • Susan Wipperman

    Susan Wipperman

    Senior Vice PresidentCRD 6875113

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 71

Active vs passive

$321M in ETFs

Passive

84%

$269M

Active

1%

$52M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS (VEA)VanguardPassiveForeign Large Blend$60.2M845,49718.78%

Location

Primary office

Traverse City, MI

Grand Traverse

Location

Traverse City, MI

Headquartered in Traverse City, MI, in the Midwest of the United States.

Region
Midwest
County
Grand Traverse
Address
880 Munson Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth