FSA Investment Group, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$762M
Discretionary
$736M
97% of AUM
Avg account
$6.1M
Accounts
124
Employees
12
Advisory reps
13

Firm details

Headquarters
Pensacola, Florida
CRD number
163641
Registered since
April 30, 2012
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Other84.74%
  • HNWI10.56%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.34%
  • Individuals1.36%
  • Charitable Organizations0.02%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

FSA Investment Group, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser (registered in 2012) that serves individuals, families and institutional clients. The firm operates as an insurance broker and provides a mix of advisory services including financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, pension consulting advice, selection of other advisers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM and fixed-fee structures. FSA identifies itself as a capital allocator and is not characterized as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 42%, US Government Bonds 35%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, State & Local Bonds 6%, Private Funds 5%, Exchange Traded Equities 2%42%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds42%
  • US Government Bonds35%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • State & Local Bonds6%
  • Private Funds5%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • James Webb

    James Webb

    Partner, Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6058223

  • Matthew Durham

    Matthew Durham

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 4416664

Contacts

3 of 11
  • Brett Akers

    Brett Akers

    Director of InvestmentsCRD 5194535

  • Nancy Lowrey

    Nancy Lowrey

    PartnerCRD 4143727

  • Skyler Erben

    Skyler Erben

    Director of Business DevelopmentCRD 7077791

Unlock 8 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 38

Active vs passive

$369M in ETFs

Passive

74%

$272M

Active

10%

$97.1M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB US LARGE-CAP ETF (SCHX)SchwabPassiveLarge Blend$122M4,079,25533.16%

Location

Primary office

Pensacola, FL

Escambia

Location

Pensacola, FL

Headquartered in Pensacola, FL, anchoring the Pensacola-Ferry Pass, FL-AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Pensacola-Ferry Pass, FL-AL
Region
South
County
Escambia
Address
212 S Alcaniz St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth