Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$468M
Discretionary
$466M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$345K
Accounts
1,354
Employees
15
Advisory reps
15

Firm details

Headquarters
Gig Harbor, Washington
CRD number
116083
Registered since
January 4, 2002
Custodians
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC., CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Individuals99.76%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.24%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. is an independent, SEC-registered investment adviser (registered in 2002) that serves individuals and families. The firm operates as a limited liability company with ownership structured as a mix of a domestic entity and individual ownership. Its core advisory services include financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selection of other advisers. Fortitude presents a flexible fee menu — percentage of AUM, hourly, fixed fees and performance-based fees — and acts as a capital allocator, deploying client capital to third-party managers where appropriate. The firm does not list ESG investing as an active emphasis.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 52%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 29%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 15%, State & Local Bonds 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%52%
  • Exchange Traded Equities52%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds29%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents15%
  • State & Local Bonds3%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Martin Saltzman

    Martin Saltzman

    Principal & COOCRD 1131052

  • Ruben Ramirez

    Ruben Ramirez

    CEO & Chief Investment OfficerCRD 2858155

Contacts

3 of 13
  • Stacy Shields

    Stacy Shields

    Wealth AdvisorCRD 7112924

  • Gregory Mallia

    Gregory Mallia

    Co-Founder & Managing PartnerCRD 6257387

  • Ronald Weintraub

    CRD 702646

Unlock 10 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 78

Active vs passive

$92.2M in ETFs

Passive

56%

$51.5M

Active

39%

$40.8M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD ULTRA-SHORT BOND ETF (VUSB)VanguardActiveUltrashort Bond$26.4M533,34428.65%

Location

Primary office

Gig Harbor, WA

Pierce

Location

Gig Harbor, WA

Headquartered in Gig Harbor, WA, anchoring the Seattle-Tacoma, WA metro in the West.

Metro area
Seattle-Tacoma, WA
Region
West
County
Pierce
Address
7195 Wagner Way
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth