Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$93.5B
Discretionary
$93B
99% of AUM
Avg account
$56.7M
Accounts
1,650
Employees
157
Advisory reps
31

Firm details

Headquarters
Cincinnati, Ohio
CRD number
107126
Registered since
September 14, 1990
Custodians
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees, Other
Client types
  • Insurance Companies65.06%
  • Investment Companies13.51%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles8.48%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans4.19%
  • Corporations / Businesses2.82%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc. is a corporate investment adviser registered with the SEC in 1990. The firm serves both individual & family clients and institutional investors, offering a mix of financial planning and portfolio management across individuals, pooled vehicles, investment companies and businesses. Its reported business activities include operating as a CPO/CTA and sponsoring or managing pooled investment vehicles; it also lists affiliations with broker-dealers, insurance companies and other investment advisers. Fort Washington uses multiple fee arrangements (percentage of AUM, hourly, fixed and performance-based fees) and identifies as an active ESG investor. FA Magazine recognized the firm among "Top RIA Firms" in 2020.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Investment Grade Corp Bonds 42%, Other 31%, Exchange Traded Equities 11%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 5%, US Government Bonds 3%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%, State & Local Bonds 2%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 2%, Sovereign Bonds 1%42%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds42%
  • Other31%
  • Exchange Traded Equities11%
  • Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds5%
  • US Government Bonds3%

Owners & executives

3 of 6
  • Brendan White

    Brendan White

    Co-Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6628990

  • Maribeth Rahe

    Maribeth Rahe

    President, CEOCRD 4357217

  • David Henderson

    Chief Risk OfficerCRD 1189525

Unlock 3 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 25
  • Barry Pavlo

    Barry Pavlo

    Vice PresidentCRD 5119649

  • Daniel Carter

    Daniel Carter

    Managing Director & Senior Portfolio ManagerCRD 5141797

  • Joe Don Cole

    Joe Don Cole

    Vice PresidentCRD 4071858

Unlock 22 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 93

Active vs passive

$1.3B in ETFs

Passive

57%

$740M

Active

41%

$558M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC INCOME ETF (SIO)TouchstoneActiveMultisector Bond$164M6,652,03612.60%

Location

Primary office

Cincinnati, OH

Hamilton

Location

Cincinnati, OH

Headquartered in Cincinnati, OH, anchoring the Cincinnati-Wilmington-Maysville, OH-KY-IN metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Cincinnati-Wilmington-Maysville, OH-KY-IN
Region
Midwest
County
Hamilton
Address
303 Broadway St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth