Focused Alpha, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$664M
Discretionary
$650M
98% of AUM
Avg account
$439K
Accounts
1,514
Employees
8
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Greenwood Village, Colorado
CRD number
310591
Registered since
June 2, 2021
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Commissions
Client types
  • HNWI47.7%
  • Individuals26.52%
  • State / Municipal Government22.68%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.11%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Focused Alpha, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser that combines discretionary portfolio management with financial planning and third-party manager selection. The firm is registered with the SEC (registered in 2021) and operates as a capital allocator for both individual and institutional clients. Service lines include portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, financial planning, and the selection of other advisers; the firm also acts as an insurance broker. Fee arrangements are flexible and include a percentage of AUM, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions. Focused Alpha does not describe itself as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 56%, Exchange Traded Equities 28%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 3%, State & Local Bonds 2%, Private Funds 1%56%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds56%
  • Exchange Traded Equities28%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds3%
  • State & Local Bonds2%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • Kevin Goldin

    Kevin Goldin

    CEO & Senior AdvisorCRD 2438189

  • Robert Straus

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 1864807

  • Gery Sadzewicz

    Gery Sadzewicz

    Team CEOCRD 1090963

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Daniel Barotz

    Daniel Barotz

    President & Senior AdvisorCRD 5114484

  • Ryan Freberg

    Ryan Freberg

    Managing PartnerCRD 5990091

  • Connor Jackson

    Connor Jackson

    Vice President, Wealth ManagementCRD 6443043

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 121

Active vs passive

$253M in ETFs

Passive

56%

$141M

Active

21%

$112M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$23.6M30,7899.33%

Location

Primary office

Greenwood Village, CO

Arapahoe

Location

Greenwood Village, CO

Headquartered in Greenwood Village, CO, anchoring the Denver-Aurora, CO metro in the West.

Metro area
Denver-Aurora, CO
Region
West
County
Arapahoe
Address
5680 Greenwood Plaza Blvd
Time zone
MT (UTC-7)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth