Essential Partners LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$401M
Discretionary
$401M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.3M
Accounts
309
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Rancho Santa Fe, California
CRD number
315959
Registered since
August 3, 2022
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI89.04%
  • Corporations / Businesses10.12%
  • Other Investment Advisers0.84%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Essential Partners LLC is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that began SEC registration in 2022. The firm serves both individual & family clients and institutional clients, offering financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and institutions. Its fees include percentage-of-AUM and fixed-fee arrangements. Essential Partners reports it is not an active ESG investor, and it does not present itself as a multi-state or pension consultant adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Cash & Cash Equivalents 31%, US Government Bonds 25%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 23%, Exchange Traded Equities 13%, Private Funds 8%31%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents31%
  • US Government Bonds25%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds23%
  • Exchange Traded Equities13%
  • Private Funds8%

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Brendan White

    Brendan White

    AssociateCRD 6971355

  • Nick Bartolo

    Nick Bartolo

    Founder & Managing PartnerCRD 4425127

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 134

Active vs passive

$65.9M in ETFs

Passive

89%

$58.9M

Active

3%

$7.1M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$5.1M6,6817.76%

Location

Primary office

Rancho Santa Fe, CA

San Diego

Location

Rancho Santa Fe, CA

Headquartered in Rancho Santa Fe, CA, anchoring the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Region
West
County
San Diego
Address
16950 Via De Santa Fe
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth