CV Advisors LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$15.1B
Discretionary
$1.8B
12% of AUM
Avg account
$2.5M
Accounts
5,953
Employees
82
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Aventura, Florida
CRD number
164817
Registered since
August 13, 2012
Custodians
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES INC., MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI86.95%
  • Insurance Companies5.93%
  • Banking / Thrift Institutions2.28%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.98%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles1.96%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

CV Advisors LLC is an independent, SEC-registered investment adviser (registered in 2012) organized as a limited liability company. The firm describes itself as a capital allocator serving both individual and family clients and institutional accounts. Its advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, pooled vehicles and institutions, and the selection of other advisers. CV Advisors combines fee structures based on a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. It also acts in sponsor and general partner roles for pooled investment vehicles. The firm has received external recognition in industry publications: a feature in FA Magazine in 2020, repeated placement on Barron’s Top 100 RIA Firms from 2021 through 2025, and a Forbes mention in 2024.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Investment Grade Corp Bonds 41%, Exchange Traded Equities 28%, Private Funds 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 8%, US Government Bonds 4%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 3%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Sovereign Bonds 1%41%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds41%
  • Exchange Traded Equities28%
  • Private Funds13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents8%
  • US Government Bonds4%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Beatriz Gutierrez Junco

    Beatriz Gutierrez Junco

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 6122419

  • Elliot Dornbusch

    Elliot Dornbusch

    Founding Partner, CEO and CIOCRD 6101409

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Adriana Botero Bobulsky

    Adriana Botero Bobulsky

    Portfolio AnalystCRD 6870601

  • Alexandre Mann

    Alexandre Mann

    Founding PartnerCRD 6101413

  • Matthew Storm

    Matthew Storm

    Founding PartnerCRD 2551999

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 25

Active vs passive

$329M in ETFs

Passive

98%

$322M

Active

2%

$6.9M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$259M339,88478.79%

Location

Primary office

Aventura, FL

Miami Dade

Location

Aventura, FL

Headquartered in Aventura, FL, anchoring the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL metro in the South.

Metro area
Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region
South
County
Miami Dade
Address
19495 Biscayne Blvd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth