Colmina, LLC

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$140M
Discretionary
$140M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$607K
Accounts
231
Employees
9
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Seattle, Washington
CRD number
289191
Registered since
April 15, 2022
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., LPL FINANCIAL LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI69.59%
  • Corporations / Businesses18.47%
  • Individuals10.15%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.71%
  • Charitable Organizations0.07%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Colmina, LLC is an independent, individual-owned limited liability company that provides financial planning and portfolio management services to individuals, families and select institutional clients. The firm charges a mix of fees — percentage of assets under management, hourly fees and fixed fees — and reports a client focus that includes both individual/family wealth and institutional relationships. Colmina describes itself as an active ESG investor and lists financial planning alongside portfolio management for individuals and small businesses as primary advisory activities. Colmina is state-registered in Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada and Washington and operates as an independent registered investment adviser at the RIA level. The firm does not position itself as a capital allocator; instead it uses third-party vehicles and public funds as part of client portfolios.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 46%, Exchange Traded Equities 31%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 17%, US Government Bonds 6%46%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds46%
  • Exchange Traded Equities31%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents17%
  • US Government Bonds6%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Edward Riley

    Edward Riley

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 2443409

  • Mary Wladkowski

    Chief EconomistCRD 2541476

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Matthew Pickett

    Matthew Pickett

    Executive Vice PresidentCRD 2544818

  • Don Morgan

    Don Morgan

    Lead PlannerCRD 2693743

  • David Archibald

    David Archibald

    Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 1362633

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Seattle, WA

King

Location

Seattle, WA

Headquartered in Seattle, WA, anchoring the Seattle-Tacoma, WA metro in the West.

Metro area
Seattle-Tacoma, WA
Region
West
County
King
Address
2212 Queen Anne Ave N
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth