Brook Capital

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$283M
Discretionary
$135M
48% of AUM
Avg account
$190K
Accounts
1,490
Employees
5
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
Brookfield, Wisconsin
CRD number
130919
Registered since
January 3, 2007
Custodians
PERSHING LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI58.72%
  • Individuals39.92%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.89%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.47%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Brook Capital is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2007. The firm serves both individual/family and institutional clients and combines portfolio management and financial planning with insurance-brokerage capabilities. Fee arrangements are flexible and include percentage-of-AUM billing alongside hourly and fixed-fee engagements. Brook Capital also runs educational seminars and workshops and focuses on managing portfolios for individuals and small businesses rather than acting as a capital allocator or pension consultant. The firm does not position itself as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 54%, Exchange Traded Equities 32%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 12%, Sovereign Bonds 2%54%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds54%
  • Exchange Traded Equities32%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents12%
  • Sovereign Bonds2%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Letha Joseph

    Letha Joseph

    Vice President, Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4814081

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Jason Visner

    Jason Visner

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5853689

  • Daena Ramiah

    Daena Ramiah

    Vice President of Investments, Financial AdvisorCRD 4814072

  • Ramu Ramiah

    Ramu Ramiah

    PresidentCRD 2284958

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 41

Active vs passive

$133M in ETFs

Passive

98%

$130M

Active

2%

$2.3M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$20.9M27,43015.77%

Location

Primary office

Brookfield, WI

Waukesha

Location

Brookfield, WI

Headquartered in Brookfield, WI, anchoring the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI
Region
Midwest
County
Waukesha
Address
675 Nbarker Rd
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth