Boltwood Capital Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$503M
Discretionary
$461M
92% of AUM
Avg account
$1.1M
Accounts
468
Employees
2
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Walnut Creek, California
CRD number
110293
Registered since
May 21, 1986
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI89.09%
  • Individuals9.67%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.24%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Boltwood Capital Management is an independent, privately owned registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 1986. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional investors, offering portfolio management and financial planning alongside fee arrangements that include percentage-of-AUM billing and fixed fees for discrete services. Boltwood reports an ESG investing focus, and its advisory work emphasizes portfolios for individuals and small businesses rather than pension consulting or related-adviser activities.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 55%, Exchange Traded Equities 33%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%, State & Local Bonds 1%55%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds55%
  • Exchange Traded Equities33%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Michael Stock

    Michael Stock

    President & ShareholderCRD 5733490

  • Thomas Abbott

    ChairmanCRD 4366639

  • Zachary Wolf

    Zachary Wolf

    ShareholderCRD 6584058

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 116

Active vs passive

$376M in ETFs

Passive

99%

$370M

Active

1%

$5.6M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB INTERNATIONAL EQUITY ETF (SCHF)SchwabPassiveForeign Large Blend$30.9M1,124,4118.22%

Location

Primary office

Walnut Creek, CA

Contra Costa

Location

Walnut Creek, CA

Headquartered in Walnut Creek, CA, anchoring the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA
Region
West
County
Contra Costa
Address
2099 Mt Diablo Blvd
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms