Bleichroeder LP

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.4B
Discretionary
$2.4B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$42.7M
Accounts
57
Employees
12
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
New York, New York
CRD number
304295
Registered since
August 12, 2019
Custodians
BANK OF AMERICA
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles41.28%
  • Charitable Organizations38.49%
  • Individuals17.49%
  • Corporations / Businesses2.74%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Bleichroeder LP is a limited partnership that registers as an investment adviser and operates as a multi-strategy fund manager covering hedge fund and private equity activity. The firm provides portfolio management across individuals and small businesses, pooled investment vehicles, and institutional/business clients; it also lists CPO/CTA activity and acts as a sponsor or GP/managing member of pooled vehicles. Its client base includes both individual/family and institutional investors. The firm’s fee arrangements include AUM-based fees, fixed fees and performance-based fees, consistent with active hedge fund and private fund management. Bleichroeder does not identify as an active ESG investor and is structured as a domestic entity with individual ownership. It is not classified as a capital allocator or a related adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Private Funds 39%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 36%, Exchange Traded Equities 16%, Other 12%39%
  • Private Funds39%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents36%
  • Exchange Traded Equities16%
  • Other12%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Andrew Gundlach

    Andrew Gundlach

    President and Co-CEOCRD 2520865

  • Daniiar Tashbekov

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 8347101

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 6

Active vs passive

$229M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$229M

Active

<1%

$229K

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR GOLD TRUST (GLD)State StreetPassiveCommodities Focused$175M475,00076.40%

Location

Primary office

New York, NY

New York

Location

New York, NY

Headquartered in New York, NY, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
New York
Address
1345 Avenue Of The Americas
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth