Barry Investment Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$847M
Discretionary
$688M
81% of AUM
Avg account
$558K
Accounts
1,517
Employees
12
Advisory reps
9

Firm details

Headquarters
New Bedford, Massachusetts
CRD number
144955
Registered since
October 24, 2007
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI88.97%
  • Individuals8.73%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.74%
  • Charitable Organizations0.55%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Barry Investment Advisors, LLC is an independent, privately owned Registered Investment Adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2007. The firm operates as an LLC and serves both individual & family clients and institutional accounts. Its advisory work centers on financial planning and discretionary portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and institutional/business clients. Compensation is typically a percentage of assets under management, with fixed-fee arrangements also used.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 38%, Exchange Traded Equities 35%, US Government Bonds 16%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%38%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds38%
  • Exchange Traded Equities35%
  • US Government Bonds16%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Whitney Holland

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 7892028

Contacts

3 of 8
  • Joseph Barry

    Joseph Barry

    Founder & Investment AnalystCRD 13724

  • Elizabeth Garvey

    Elizabeth Garvey

    Vice President, Director of Financial PlanningCRD 4547708

  • Patrick Barry

    Patrick Barry

    Managing PartnerCRD 4579414

Unlock 5 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 54

Active vs passive

$556M in ETFs

Passive

82%

$453M

Active

18%

$103M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
STATE STREET(R) SPDR(R) BLOOMBERG 1-3 MONTH T-BILL ETF (BIL)State StreetPassiveUltrashort Bond$48.4M527,7758.69%

Location

Primary office

New Bedford, MA

Bristol

Location

New Bedford, MA

Headquartered in New Bedford, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Bristol
Address
128 Union St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth