Ballentine Partners

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$15.3B
Discretionary
$11.2B
73% of AUM
Avg account
$2.1M
Accounts
7,401
Employees
125
Advisory reps
93

Firm details

Headquarters
Waltham, Massachusetts
CRD number
152802
Registered since
January 25, 2010
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • HNWI96.92%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles2.82%
  • Charitable Organizations0.26%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Ballentine Partners operates as an independent, SEC-registered registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and active since 2010. The firm serves both individual and institutional clients and functions as a capital allocator, advising on financial planning and managing portfolios for individuals, small businesses and pooled investment vehicles. Services include selection of third‑party advisers and educational workshops. Its fee arrangements span percentage‑of‑AUM, hourly and fixed-fee structures as well as other customized billing. The firm describes itself as an active ESG investor and holds sponsor/GP/managing‑member roles in pooled investment vehicles. Ballentine Partners has been recognized in industry rankings, including placement on Barron’s Top 100 RIA list (2023–2025), a Barron’s listing earlier, a FA Magazine Top RIA mention in 2020 and an Elite Advisors mention from CNBC in 2026.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 62%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 14%, State & Local Bonds 11%, Private Funds 7%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 6%62%
  • Exchange Traded Equities62%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds14%
  • State & Local Bonds11%
  • Private Funds7%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents6%

Owners & executives

3 of 7
  • John Tubman

    John Tubman

    Partner & Chief Operating OfficerCRD 5192955

  • Jayson Deangelis

    Jayson Deangelis

    Partner, Chief Development OfficerCRD 4672117

  • Coventry Edwards-pitt

    Coventry Edwards-pitt

    Chief Creative OfficerCRD 3122847

Unlock 4 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 86
  • Debra Whitney

    Debra Whitney

    Partner, Senior Client AdvisorCRD 5656632

  • Lisa Lamb

    Lisa Lamb

    Wealth PlannerCRD 5879827

  • David Ferraro

    David Ferraro

    Wealth PlannerCRD 5894921

Unlock 83 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 168

Active vs passive

$6.4B in ETFs

Passive

96%

$6.1B

Active

1%

$249M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND (VTI)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$2B5,455,70931.65%

Location

Primary office

Waltham, MA

Middlesex

Location

Waltham, MA

Headquartered in Waltham, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Middlesex
Address
230 3rd Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth