Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$11.9B
Discretionary
$5.4B
45% of AUM
Avg account
$3.4M
Accounts
3,488
Employees
105
Advisory reps
14

Firm details

Headquarters
Zurich,
CRD number
130668
Registered since
December 3, 2004
Custodians
VONTOBEL SECURITIES LTD.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI77.89%
  • Corporations / Businesses17.25%
  • Individuals3.61%
  • Charitable Organizations0.64%
  • Other0.62%
Services
Portfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers is a corporate wealth manager and broker-dealer that has been SEC-registered since 2004. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional accounts, offering portfolio management services for individuals and small businesses. It charges fees as a percentage of assets under management and is identified as a qualified custodian in its filings. The firm combines broker-dealer activity with several industry roles—its affiliations include acting as an investment adviser, involvement with commodity pool operator/CTA activity, banking/thrift institution links, and sponsor or managing member roles for pooled vehicles. Ownership is listed as a mix of foreign entity and individual. Vontobel Swiss Financial Advisers also indicates it is an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 43%, Other 20%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 8%, Sovereign Bonds 7%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 7%, US Government Bonds 5%43%
  • Exchange Traded Equities43%
  • Other20%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents8%
  • Sovereign Bonds7%

Owners & executives

3 of 6
  • Pascal Koeppel

    Pascal Koeppel

    Chief Investment Officer & Managing DirectorCRD 5095172

  • Christian Gmuender

    Christian Gmuender

    COOCRD 6775975

  • Billy Obregon

    Billy Obregon

    CEO and Managing DirectorCRD 5560837

Unlock 3 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 8
  • Christian Stambach

    Christian Stambach

    DirectorCRD 7157335

  • Natalie Peter

    DirectorCRD 5846791

  • Joao Decastro

    Joao Decastro

    Senior Compliance OfficerCRD 2366839

Unlock 5 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Zurich, null

Location

Zurich, null

Headquartered in Zurich, null.

Address
Spluegenstrasse 5
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth