Valor Investments and Planning LLC

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$97.9M
Discretionary
$97.9M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$94.9K
Accounts
1,032
Employees
10
Advisory reps
6

Firm details

Headquarters
Easton, Pennsylvania
CRD number
323129
Registered since
September 30, 2022
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., ASSETMARK TRUST CO., MATRIX SECURITIES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Individuals65.94%
  • HNWI25.95%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans6.91%
  • Charitable Organizations0.7%
  • State / Municipal Government0.49%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Valor Investments and Planning LLC is an independent, state-registered advisory firm that serves both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm functions as a capital allocator and provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selection of other advisers. Its billing model includes percentage-of-AUM fees alongside hourly and fixed-fee engagements. Valor is registered to operate in Florida, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania and does not position itself as an active ESG investor. Valor maintains industry relationships beyond pure advisory work: it lists affiliations with other investment advisers, an insurance company, and a real estate broker, reflecting a hybrid set of referral and execution channels that support its service mix.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 56%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 23%, State & Local Bonds 17%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 4%56%
  • Exchange Traded Equities56%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds23%
  • State & Local Bonds17%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents4%

Contacts

3 of 6
  • Michael Snyder

    Michael Snyder

    Founding AdvisorCRD 4430609

  • Thomas Blachek

    Thomas Blachek

    CCOCRD 7149175

  • Jacob Millen

    Jacob Millen

    PresidentCRD 5954316

Unlock 3 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Easton, PA

Northampton

Location

Easton, PA

Headquartered in Easton, PA, in the Northeast of the United States.

Region
Northeast
County
Northampton
Address
109 N 4th St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth