The Knox Group Wealth Management

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$25.1M
Discretionary
$25.1M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$289K
Accounts
87
Employees
2
Advisory reps
1

Firm details

Headquarters
Short Hills, New Jersey
CRD number
298662
Custodians
EQUITY TRUST SOLUTION
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • Individuals79.67%
  • HNWI20.33%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

The Knox Group Wealth Management is an independent, advisor-run RIA organized as a corporation and owned by an individual. The firm serves individual and family clients, charging fees based on a percentage of assets under management. Its advisory services focus on financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and the firm also operates as an insurance broker. The practice does not position itself as a capital allocator to third‑party managers, and it does not identify as an active ESG investor. Services are delivered on a discretionary basis where appropriate for client mandates.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 55%, State & Local Bonds 15%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 10%, Other 9%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, US Government Bonds 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 3%55%
  • Exchange Traded Equities55%
  • State & Local Bonds15%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds10%
  • Other9%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Sylvester Knox

    Sylvester Knox

    President, CEOCRD 1625705

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Short Hills, NJ

Essex

Location

Short Hills, NJ

Headquartered in Short Hills, NJ, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
Essex
Address
51 John F Kennedy Pkwy
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth