TGS Financial Advisors

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$426M
Discretionary
$421M
99% of AUM
Avg account
$349K
Accounts
1,222
Employees
13
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Radnor, Pennsylvania
CRD number
107289
Registered since
June 7, 1991
Custodians
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI86.3%
  • Individuals13.7%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other AdvisersPublication of PeriodicalsEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

TGS Financial Advisors is an independent, privately owned registered investment adviser organized as a corporation. The firm is registered with the SEC (registration date: 1991) and serves primarily individual and family clients. Compensation comes through a mix of asset-based fees and fixed fees. TGS describes itself as a capital allocator and provides financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selection of third‑party advisers, periodic publications, and client education such as seminars and workshops. The firm reports being an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 68%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 20%, Exchange Traded Equities 11%, State & Local Bonds 1%68%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds68%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents20%
  • Exchange Traded Equities11%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • James Hemphill

    James Hemphill

    Managing Director, Chief Investment StrategistCRD 858854

Contacts

3 of 6
  • Thomas Rylko

    Thomas Rylko

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5189530

  • Audrey Libois

    Audrey Libois

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5908805

  • Marvin Barron

    Research DirectorCRD 4638381

Unlock 3 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Radnor, PA

Delaware

Location

Radnor, PA

Headquartered in Radnor, PA, anchoring the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Region
Northeast
County
Delaware
Address
100 W Matsonford Rd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth