Sjbenen Advisory, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$400M
Discretionary
$400M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1M
Accounts
398
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
,
CRD number
283153
Registered since
September 9, 2020
Custodians
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges
Client types
  • HNWI65.32%
  • Individuals25.14%
  • Corporations / Businesses7.12%
  • Other1.74%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.66%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPublication of Periodicals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Sjbenen Advisory, LLC is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that began SEC registration in 2020. The firm serves both individual/family and institutional clients and combines portfolio management and financial planning with periodic written commentary. Its billing mixes a percentage-of-assets fee with the option for hourly charges. Sjbenen is not positioned as a capital allocator and does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: US Government Bonds 40%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 34%, Exchange Traded Equities 15%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 4%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%, Derivatives 2%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%40%
  • US Government Bonds40%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds34%
  • Exchange Traded Equities15%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds4%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Daniel Trub

    Daniel Trub

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 6975326

  • Samson Benen

    Samson Benen

    Managing MemberCRD 6634000

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 16

Active vs passive

$128M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$128M

Active

0%

$0

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$57.5M75,17145.11%

Location

Primary office

, null

Location

, null

Headquartered in , null.

Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth