Rodgers & Associates

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.6B
Discretionary
$1.6B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$460K
Accounts
3,544
Employees
21
Advisory reps
14

Firm details

Headquarters
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
CRD number
121700
Registered since
July 3, 2003
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI83.12%
  • Individuals16.31%
  • Charitable Organizations0.58%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Rodgers & Associates is an independent registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2003. The firm serves a mix of individual and family clients plus some institutional relationships, and it positions itself around financial planning and discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Its billing model is flexible — fee‑based on assets under management supplemented by hourly and fixed-fee engagements — which supports both ongoing portfolio oversight and one‑time planning work. The firm does not present itself as an ESG-focused investor. It maintains industry ties across the financial ecosystem, including relationships with broker‑dealers, trust companies and insurance firms, which suggests access to a broad set of product and service channels rather than running proprietary alternative funds or acting as a capital allocator.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 69%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 15%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, State & Local Bonds 3%, US Government Bonds 2%, Exchange Traded Equities 1%69%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds69%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents15%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • State & Local Bonds3%
  • US Government Bonds2%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Rick Rodgers

    Rick Rodgers

    Founder & CEOCRD 1247022

  • Sandra Skrodinsky

    Sandra Skrodinsky

    President and CEOCRD 2142216

Contacts

3 of 12
  • Christopher Hershey

    Christopher Hershey

    Team LeaderCRD 7180010

  • Erika Eckman

    Erika Eckman

    Retirement Planning CounselorCRD 6332360

  • Jeremie Patrick

    Jeremie Patrick

    Lead Financial AdvisorCRD 6337088

Unlock 9 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 105

Active vs passive

$1.4B in ETFs

Passive

97%

$1.4B

Active

<1%

$36.2M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD VALUE INDEX FUND (VTV)VanguardPassiveLarge Value$86.9M398,8136.24%

Location

Primary office

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

Location

Lancaster, PA

Headquartered in Lancaster, PA, in the Northeast of the United States.

Region
Northeast
County
Lancaster
Address
2025 Lititz Pike
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth