Provident Wealth Management Inc

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$25.7M
Discretionary
$15.9M
62% of AUM
Avg account
$218K
Accounts
118
Employees
1
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Erie, Pennsylvania
CRD number
107021
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • Individuals54.5%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans38.22%
  • HNWI7.29%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Provident Wealth Management Inc. operates as an independent, Pennsylvania-registered advisory firm organized as a corporation and owned by an individual. The firm serves both individual/family and institutional clients and describes itself as a capital allocator that mixes discretionary portfolio management, financial planning, and advisory services for businesses and small employers. Its service menu includes portfolio management for individuals and institutions, selection of sub-advisers, pension-related consulting work, and educational seminars; the firm also conducts insurance brokerage through an affiliation with an insurance company. Fee arrangements are flexible and include percent-of-AUM pricing as well as hourly, fixed-fee, and other billing models. The firm does not present itself as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 56%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 29%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, US Government Bonds 4%, Exchange Traded Equities 1%56%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds56%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds29%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • US Government Bonds4%
  • Exchange Traded Equities1%

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Richard Smith

    Richard Smith

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5969425

  • Donald Smith

    Donald Smith

    PresidentCRD 1134141

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Erie, PA

Erie

Location

Erie, PA

Headquartered in Erie, PA, anchoring the Erie-Meadville, PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Erie-Meadville, PA
Region
Northeast
County
Erie
Address
3527 W 26th St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth