Orchard Capital Management, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$112M
Discretionary
$112M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$3.5M
Accounts
32
Employees
5
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Chicago, Illinois
CRD number
269957
Registered since
August 10, 2015
Custodians
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC, J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • Corporations / Businesses48.69%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles48.57%
  • Charitable Organizations2.74%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Orchard Capital Management, LLC is an SEC-registered institutional RIA that focuses on portfolio management for institutional and pooled-vehicle clients. The firm, formed in 2015, acts as a capital allocator and provides portfolio management for individuals/small businesses, pooled investment vehicles, and institutions, and it also selects third-party advisers for client mandates. Fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM billing as well as fixed and other fee structures. Orchard is not identified as an active ESG investor and is not registered as a multi-state adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 72%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 15%, Private Funds 12%, Derivatives 1%72%
  • Exchange Traded Equities72%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents15%
  • Private Funds12%
  • Derivatives1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Blake Harper

    Blake Harper

    Co-Chief Investment Officer, Managing PartnerCRD 2993079

  • Gery Sadzewicz

    Gery Sadzewicz

    Team CEOCRD 1090963

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Joshua Fairbank

    Joshua Fairbank

    PresidentCRD 3064677

  • Valencia Michael

    Valencia Michael

    Senior Equity Research AnalystCRD 6528908

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Chicago, IL

Cook

Location

Chicago, IL

Headquartered in Chicago, IL, anchoring the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI
Region
Midwest
County
Cook
Address
130 N Garland Ct
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth