Live Oak Wealth Advisory Group, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$155M
Discretionary
$155M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$531K
Accounts
293
Employees
5
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Houston, Texas
CRD number
154962
Registered since
September 27, 2021
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI86.97%
  • Individuals13.03%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Live Oak Wealth Advisory Group, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC. The firm is SEC-registered (registered in 2021) and is owned by an individual. Its client focus is individuals and families; advisory services emphasize financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Compensation is flexible across percentage-of-AUM, hourly, and fixed-fee arrangements. The firm is classified as an RIA rather than a capital allocator and lists activity as an "Other Financial Product Salesperson." It does not characterize itself as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 48%, Exchange Traded Equities 28%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 23%, State & Local Bonds 1%48%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds48%
  • Exchange Traded Equities28%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents23%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Jonathan Solo

    Jonathan Solo

    CEOCRD 5434243

Contacts

2 of 2
  • John Robertson

    John Robertson

    Business DevelopmentCRD 4412056

  • William Jobes

    William Jobes

    Equity Strategy AdvisorCRD 258753

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Houston, TX

Harris

Location

Houston, TX

Headquartered in Houston, TX, anchoring the Houston-The Woodlands, TX metro in the South.

Metro area
Houston-The Woodlands, TX
Region
South
County
Harris
Address
3730 Kirby Dr
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms