Independence Asset Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.2B
Discretionary
$2.2B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$57.7M
Accounts
38
Employees
5
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
CRD number
152963
Registered since
October 13, 2010
Custodians
PNC WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., U.S. BANCORP INVESTMENTS, INC., PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • Corporations / Businesses83.64%
  • HNWI16.19%
  • Individuals0.17%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Independence Asset Advisors, LLC is an independent RIA organized as an LLC that operates as a capital allocator for both individuals/families and institutional clients. The firm is registered with the SEC (registered in 2010) and charges fees based on a percentage of assets under management. Core advisory activities include financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals/small businesses and for institutions, and the selection of third‑party advisers. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 30%, Private Funds 28%, Exchange Traded Equities 19%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 5%, US Government Bonds 1%30%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds30%
  • Private Funds28%
  • Exchange Traded Equities19%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • Rebecca Renninger

    President, Managing Member and Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6955890

  • Kyle Bubeck

    Kyle Bubeck

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4784699

  • Scott Renninger

    Scott Renninger

    President, Chief Investment OfficerCRD 5754289

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Mary Daly

    Mary Daly

    Manager of Client ServicesCRD 6922473

  • Katie Kearns

    Katie Kearns

    Vice President and Managing DirectorCRD 6045459

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 23

Active vs passive

$382M in ETFs

Passive

51%

$193M

Active

36%

$189M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANECK CLO ETF (CLOI)VanEckActiveUltrashort Bond$101M1,900,12826.36%

Location

Primary office

Wynnewood, PA

Montgomery

Location

Wynnewood, PA

Headquartered in Wynnewood, PA, anchoring the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Region
Northeast
County
Montgomery
Address
308 E Lancaster Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth