Hilton Capital Management, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$3.2B
Discretionary
$1.5B
47% of AUM
Avg account
$1.9M
Accounts
1,647
Employees
27
Advisory reps
9

Firm details

Headquarters
Garden City, New York
CRD number
116357
Registered since
January 2, 2002
Custodians
THE NORTHERN TRUST INTERNATIONAL BANKING CORPORATION, US BANK GLOBAL FUND SERVICES, WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • Other43.57%
  • Insurance Companies16.33%
  • Individuals12.61%
  • Investment Companies11.84%
  • HNWI9.65%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Hilton Capital Management, LLC is an institutional registered investment adviser organized as an LLC. The firm is SEC-registered (initial registration in 2002) and charges clients on a percentage-of-assets-under-management basis. Its client mix includes individuals and families as well as institutional entities, and the firm provides discretionary and non-discretionary portfolio management for individuals/small businesses, investment companies, and other businesses or institutions. Hilton does not identify as an active ESG investor and is not presented as a multi-state adviser. The firm is affiliated with other investment adviser and commodity pool/CTA activities.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 45%, Exchange Traded Equities 34%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 15%, US Government Bonds 4%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 2%45%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds45%
  • Exchange Traded Equities34%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds15%
  • US Government Bonds4%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents2%

Owners & executives

3 of 5
  • Barbara Martens

    Barbara Martens

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 2992393

  • Alexander Oxenham

    Alexander Oxenham

    Partner, CIOCRD 3028995

  • William Garvey

    CEOCRD 2336334

Unlock 2 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Thomas Maher

    Thomas Maher

    Portfolio ManagerCRD 2794302

  • Timothy Reilly

    Timothy Reilly

    PresidentCRD 2179607

  • Kevin Mccarthy

    Kevin Mccarthy

    DirectorCRD 2810983

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 34

Active vs passive

$765M in ETFs

Passive

63%

$484M

Active

35%

$281M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES 0-3 MONTH TREASURY BOND ETF (SGOV)BlackRockPassiveUltrashort Bond$116M1,149,38615.12%

Location

Primary office

Garden City, NY

Nassau

Location

Garden City, NY

Headquartered in Garden City, NY, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
Nassau
Address
1050 Franklin Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth