Climber Capital SA

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$625M
Discretionary
$531M
85% of AUM
Avg account
$6.7M
Accounts
94
Employees
4
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Nyon Vaud,
CRD number
284784
Registered since
August 19, 2016
Custodians
BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA, EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD (SUISSE) SA, UBS AG (FORMERLY CREDIT SUISSE)
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI95.82%
  • Charitable Organizations4.18%
Services
Portfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Climber Capital SA is an independent registered investment adviser organized as a corporation. The firm is SEC-registered (registration established in 2016) and is owned by an individual. It provides fee-based portfolio management services—charging a percentage of assets under management and offering fixed-fee engagements—primarily for individual and family clients as well as selected institutional relationships. The firm’s advisory work emphasizes portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Climber Capital does not identify as an active ESG investor and does not operate as a capital allocator running proprietary funds.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 52%, Exchange Traded Equities 22%, Other 12%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 9%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 4%, US Government Bonds 1%52%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds52%
  • Exchange Traded Equities22%
  • Other12%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds9%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents4%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Melina Dimitrakakis

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 6150365

Contacts

3 of 6
  • Erika Beaumier

    DirectorCRD 5624907

  • Thomas Heppel

    Thomas Heppel

    Chairman and DirectorCRD 6692383

  • Matthieu Balmer

    Managing DirectorCRD 5772812

Unlock 3 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 58

Active vs passive

$187M in ETFs

Passive

91%

$171M

Active

6%

$16.1M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF (VOO)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$17M26,1509.10%

Location

Primary office

Nyon Vaud, null

Location

Nyon Vaud, null

Headquartered in Nyon Vaud, null.

Address
Grandrue 15
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth